Teamly Ltd. Privacy Policy

Background

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Website and Teamly, the owner and provider of this Website. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Website and any Services or Systems therein. Please also see our full terms and conditions of service.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means collectively the personal information, Payment Information and credentials used by Users to access Material and / or any communications System on the Website;

“Content” means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Website;

“Cookie” means a small file that resides on your computer’s hard drive that often contains an anonymous unique identifier and is accessible only by the website that placed it there, not any other sites;

“Data” means collectively all information that you submit to the Website. This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems;

“Teamly” means Teamly Limited, a company incorporated in London with Company Number 07255492;

“Services” means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that Teamly makes available through the Website either now or in the future;

“System” means any online communications infrastructure that Teamly makes available through the Website either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;

“User” / “Users” means any third party that accesses the Website and is not employed by Teamly and acting in the course of their employment; and

“Website means the website that you are currently using (http://teamly.com) and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

2.1 name;

2.2 job title;

2.3 company name;

2.4 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

2.5 demographic information such as post code;

2.6 financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;

2.7 IP address (automatically collected);

2.8 web browser type and version (automatically collected);

2.9 operating system (automatically collected);

2.10 a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and

2.11 Cookie information (see clause 10 below).

3. Our Use of Data

3.1 Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Teamly for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Website, or for up to a period of six months following any inactivity.

3.2 Unless we are obliged by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties.

3.3 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security, see clause 9 below.

3.4 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website or the Services. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

3.4.1 internal record keeping and billing;

3.4.2 improvement of our Website or Services;

3.4.3 transmission by email of promotional or other communications materials to you;

3.4.4 contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website;

3.4.5 producing reports or statistics on the people accessing the Website;

3.4.6 using the name and/or logo of the company you work for in marketing or publicity material, unless you specifically tell us otherwise. Your name and all other personal information will remain confidential at all times.

3.5 We do not store any credit card details. These are stored on our behalf by Recurly, Inc who are PCI-DSS compliant. (See 4.2)

4. Third Party Websites and Services

4.1 Teamly may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased services, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers (see list at 4.2) of such services do not have access your personal Data unless it is necessary for them to perform the services that Teamly requests. Any data that is shared is limited to only what is required for them to provide the service. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. This may include the transfer of your personal data to one or more countries outside the UK, or the European Economic Area.

4.2 Teamly uses Recurly, Inc. for payments and subscription handling, Wildbit, LLC for its email delivery service “Postmark”, Google, Inc and Adroll, Inc for advertising services, Google, Inc and Space Pencil, Inc (Kiss Metrics) for web analytics, Intercom, Inc for messaging, Engine Yard, Inc for web hosting, and Once Upon A Time Productions, LLC for its support application, “Tender”.

5. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

5.1 Teamly may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

5.2 In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

6. Controlling Access to your Data

6.1 Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

6.1.1 use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and

6.1.2 sharing Data with third parties.

7. Your Right to Withhold Information

7.1 You may access certain areas of the Website without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Website you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.

7.2 You may not restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies; they are essential for provision of the Services. For more information see clause 10 below.

8. Accessing your own Data

8.1 You may access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data. You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change. Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time.

8.2 You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data on payment of a small fee.

9. Security

9.1 Data security is of great importance to Teamly and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.

10. Cookies

10.1 Teamly may set and access Cookies on your computer.

10.2 Cookies may be placed on your computer when you visit certain parts of the Website. Teamly use these to identify and track visitors, their usage of the Website, their access preferences and for advertising.

10.3 Currently we do not have the technical ability to get your express permission to opt out of our cookies so we encourage you to use your browser settings if you want to control these.

11. Changes to this Policy

Teamly reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and we will additionally notify you of any significant changes by sending a notice to your primary email address as specified in your Teamly Account, or by a notice on the Website, and you are deemed to have accepted the revised terms of the Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

12. Contact

Any queries or requests in relation to the use of your Data or this Privacy Policy should be made by email to office@teamly.com

Last revised: 17th December 2012